Privacy Policy

Last revised: October 28, 2019

Dr. Maryam takes data privacy seriously. Please read this privacy policy which explains who we are, how we collect, share and use Personal Information, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Dr. Maryam Mahanian Acupuncture & TCM Clinic Inc. (“Dr. Maryam”) the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Account:   means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;

Content:   means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

Cookie:   means a small text file placed on your computer by “Dr. Maryam” when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site.

Data:   means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site.

Dr. Maryam:   means Dr. Maryam Mahanian Acupuncture & TCM Clinic Inc.

Service:   means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Dr. Maryam makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

System:   means any online communications infrastructure that Dr. Maryam makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

User / Users:   means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Dr. Maryam and acting in the course of their employment; and

Website:   means the website that you are currently using (www.chinesemedicineclinic.com).

  1. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

2.1 name;

2.2 date of birth;

2.3 job title & profession;

2.4 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.5 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

2.6 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

2.7 IP address (automatically collected);

2.8 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

2.9 operating system (automatically collected);

2.10 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

2.11 Cookie information (see Clause 10 below).

  1. Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Dr. Maryam for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained indefinitely only by Dr. Maryam.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which sets out the ground rules for how businesses subject to Canadian law must handle personal information in the course of commercial activities. For more details on security, see Clause 9 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1 internal record keeping;

3.4.2 improvement of our products / services;

3.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customize or update the Web Site; and

3.4.5 visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

  1. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Dr. Maryam may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Dr. Maryam requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

  1. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1 Dr. Maryam may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted, you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

  1. Controlling Access to your Data

6.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to opt-out anytime upon request.

6.2 If you upload images (i.e.: profile photo) to the website, if you have any concern, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website might be able to download and extract any location data from images on the website.

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

7.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site, for ex. restricted content in members area) you may be required to submit personal Data.

7.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see Clause 10 below.

  1. Accessing your own Data

8.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

8.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee at the discretion of Dr. Maryam.

8.3 All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

  1. Security

Data security is of great importance to Dr. Maryam and to protect your Data we have utilized online services that put in place procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

  1. Changes to this Policy

Dr. Maryam reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

  1. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at: [email protected]

 

VIP Membership

Free Sign Up

After signing up, check your email. For security, you may be asked to verify your free account.

Already a Member?

Login Here

Can’t remember your password? 

Not Signed Up Yet?

VIP Membership

Free Sign Up

After signing up, check your email. For security, you may be asked to verify your free account.

Loading Quiz

Female Fertility Type QuiZ

Take this free online female fertility quiz to reveal your fertility type. At the end of the quiz, you'll get an explanation behind the imbalances in your body and what you can start to do to correct them.

Join the Movement to Better Health

Sign up for free to become a VIP Insider Member and get full access to my entire health library including in-depth health articles, audio, videos & webinars.

After signing up, check your email to change your password and activate your free account.

Already Signed Up?